Sunday, December 13, 2009

NOTD: Jordana Night Fall

Jordana has come out with some gorgeous new shades....they're all black with different coloured this one has silver glitters....there are others with purple glitters, blue glitters, aqua/teal glitters, red glitters.....I'll show you all of them later in the week :)

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

NOTD: Milani Bolting Blue

Isn't this gorgeous? I feel like I've been wearing a lot of blue's lately lol but I haven't really lol...I just had on pink but it wasn't picking up well on the camera at all!! But I had to blog about this blue because it is soooo gorgeous! I got crazy compliments and ppl asking me what it was and all that....I think the camera tamed it but it really is a well...."Bolting Blue"!!!!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Clean & Clear and Baby Bottom Smooth!

The product I want to talk about today is none other than the above pictured, Clean & Clear Soft In-Shower Facial!

I bought this on Friday and HAD to try it out that night! I was so's supposed to detoxify, smooth and soften your skin.....who doesn't want that right?!

So I used it as directed, by applying a generous amount to my face, avoiding the eyes and let it sit for a minute. Then I massaged my skin to exfoliate (the beads feel like they are REALLY doing some good damage!!!) and then rinsed off....pat dried. Then you're supposed to apply moisturizer....but before I applied moisturizer I had to touch my face to see if this really lived up to it's smooth and soften claims......and MY GOOD GRACIOUS GOSH it did! I loveeee this stuff! Beats me as to why I took so long to try it but I'm so glad I did!! My face felt sooooo, sooooo smooth, like my title suggests, baby bottom smooth and moist!!! You are to use this 1-3 times a week so I shall def be using it tonight!!

It's oil-free & non-comedogenic too....and is made with natural fruit acids and works with the steam from your shower to deeply cleanse your skin.

Have you tried this??

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Danggg I love this concealer!

Okay, I took this with my cell phone but check out my under eye area?!?!?!

This is the Cinema Secrets Professional Secrets Concealer. The shade is PS602S-65.

Lately, or ever since two years ago I've been on the hunt for a really good concealer....they've never had a shade lighter than NC42 in Jamaica (i'm NC42 btw) and so I've always thought about trying a liquid one or something, but those just don't work. I've tried using regular foundation with a lighter powder....all kinds of experiments, but I'm proud to say that 'this is it'! That movie was awesome! lol....anyway, I remember using a Suki Concealer some time last year, I used that till it was finished, and while it's all natural and did a decent job...doesn't compare to the coverage and brightness I get with this!

It is a VERY creamy concealer, with yellow undertones, that you only need a TEENY BIT of, because a little goes a realllly long way! It comes in a little pot like the MAC ones and contains 025 oz and 7.5gm. For this pic, I used a fluffy blending crease brush (not a dense one) to blend it out and then I set it with a velour puff and Maybelline's Oil Free Loose Powder in Light. Which I find gives added coverage because it also has a yellow undertone...think Ben Nye's Banana Visage Powder......sooooo this is my ultimate concealer combo now! :) I've always liked using a lighter, yellow undertone powder for under the eyes to catch fall out, and used to use the Milani Brightener, but that's been discontinued, so I've now found refuge in the loveliness of this Maybelline one... :) LOOOOVEEE ITTTT!

PS. The lipgloss is Maybelline's Wet Shine Diamonds Liquid lipgloss in Rhinestone Pink #20 and Victoria's Secret Beauty Rush l/g in I think either Strawberry Fizz or Grapefruit Blast on top! I'm in love with that maybelline lipgloss now, it's such a pretty yellow pink...that gives me that ever ensued natural light pink lip! :) Ya kno me! I don't see it on the website anymore Ebay etc.

Have a blessed day ladies!!! Thanks for reading my ramblings means a lot!

Monday, November 30, 2009

Recreation of The Original Queen Bee's Makeup Look

Hey girls,

How are ya?? I hope for my American ladies, that you had a good thanksgiving and black lucky! :) haha...

Anyway, I dunno about you but the next person I'm about to tell you about, is crazy talented with her eyeshadow combos!!!! She wows me everytime with how creative she is...and there was one in particular that made me eager to try and recreate. Her name is Alejandra, and her blog is

If you're an eyeshadow combo look fanatic def sub to her!

So on to the look....I'll show pics of her look and of check out the feature on her website click here:

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Maybelline Mascara Showdown!

On left eye (your left) : Upper lashes- Lash Stiletto, Lower Lashes- Colossal, On right eye : Upper lashes - Pulse Perfection and on Lower Lashes- Lash Stiletto
(click it to see it closer)
My lashes without anything on them :)

So my thoughts??

Of all three, Lash Stiletto is the one I love the most! It gives me lots of length and even volume!! I seriously love this one!!!

Okay, I'm trying not to be biased because I have the Lancome Oscillation mascara (thanks to DE from - I won this) but Pulse Perfection didn't come close for me! I don't know if this is because the formula is waterproof...since I haven't used waterproof in a while, I have no idea if they are usually a bit drier in formulation than regular mascaras... but this certainly didn't give my lashes any drama! The button requires much more effort as well than Oscillation, and I could see this annoying some ppl. I mean I had to seriously use strength to press this thing, whereas with Oscillation you just barely touch it and its good to go! ANDDD if I didn't have Oscillation, I still wouldn't be over the moon with this mascara....I much prefer Lash Stiletto or my all time fave for Maybelline the Define-a-lash Volume! I remember the first time I used the Oscillation mascara, I almost jumped out my skin because my lashes looked sooooo false!!! Geez I got tons of length and at first sight practically....not to mention the wonders of going over the lashes after with the Lancome Hypnose mascara that for me is magic! I think my next mascara purchase will be Hypnose!

Colossal I didn't love the first time I tried at a beauty supplies store, but decided to try it anyway! And I must say it's really not that bad lol! I love this one too, maybe not as much as Lash Stiletto but this one impressed me more than Pulse Perfection....for sure! I know that in the pic I only have it on the lower lashes but actually, for me, this is where it counts! If a mascara doesn't make those lower lashes look like they came right off of a doll..don't even bother with it! LOL! I think Colossal did a much better job on the lower lashes than the Lash Stiletto tho, based on the pic especially! So...just goes to show, don't knock it till you tried it! :)

Monday, November 23, 2009

All kinds of sights for you to see!!

Kleancolor Neon Purple

Victoria's Secret lipgloss - Tropicool

Makeup mania!!!
Avon Ultra Color Rich lipsticks - Apricot Nude, Delicate pink

Revlon Super Lustrous Lipgloss- Toast To Shine , Mary Kay Signature Lipgloss - Melon Sorbet

MAC Dazzleglass - Smile

Brucci - Amelia's Amethyst

Kleancolour Barbie Pink

Saturday, November 21, 2009

NOTD: China Glaze : Sexy in the City

Here's a beautiful blue for you to feast your eyes on! :) I bought this blue and blogged about it a long time ago and just never tried it yet! Tsk tsk tsk, so many to try, only two hands!

But alas, it makes its debut! It's such an eye-popping bright blue with turquoise shimmer/iridiscence! I love went on very smoothly too, unlike an Essie i just tried...:( Anybody know how to get Essie light pinks to work?

Anywho, hope u love! :)

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Avon Nail Polish Swatches

Hey lovelies!

It's been forever right? I dunno...just haven't been feeling very enthused about posting anything in particular lately..but today I have something to show you! They are nail polishes from Avon : Textured Teal and Nocturnal. Avon has a special now, so I got them both for $5.99.

They both applied pretty well! The brush was the perfect size, and Textured Teal, if applied properly and carefully, grants us the luxury of only having to use one coat! It's that rich!! It's not really what I thought it would've been because when I think of teal, I think of more of a green-blue with more green, this looked more like their other nail polish called Classic Fit, well based on the swatch in the book. It is more like navy blue if you ask me...but while this is debatable I still love the colour and shall rock the heck out of it! :)

Nocturnal is a medium brownish-gray colour that I really love. There is no getting Sephora by OPI's Metro Chic out here....but I love that colour and that was my sole inspiration for trying this! Although this is more brown than grey obviously, i still love it! It's different from any other nail polish I own and trust me I have like 50 bottles or more now....(smh) and that's one thing I love about's quite a unique shade for :)
Another bonus for Avon polishes are that they are formaldehyde, phthalate, and toluene free! YAY!

Thursday, November 5, 2009 addiction lol

So, I've been on the hunt for a lipgloss that will make my lips look like they're naturally light pink (without having to put on a lipstick to create that light pink). Shimmer....shine...are a bonus!

So, I was looking for a MAC lipgloss called Morning Glory that I know does that, which is realllly pretty as well....I couldn't find that, but I found MAC's lipglass in Cultured which is a tad darker but gives that light pink, shimmery effect. So while in the store, I was about to purchase Cultured, then I don't know, I started browsing The Body Shop lippies and found one that looked exactly like Cultured....obviously for half the price lol if not half, obviously less. So, with baited breath I took The Body Shop's Hi-Shine Lip Treatment in Party Pink. After the deed was done, immediately I wiped off what I had on my lips in hopes that this would not disappoint. I had no prior experience with any of The Body Shop's lipglosses so I had no idea what on earth to expect!
So anyway, I applied it and needless to say grinned from ear to ear, thrilled that it was indeed exactly what I wanted!

There are so many good things to say about this's nice and sticky ( I LOVE STICKY), to me, sticky means a longer wear, but I also noticed that my hair didn't stick to my lips as much as it does with other glosses, so good for them on that! The other thing is, it really is SHINE, it's super sparkly as well, all the micro multi-coloured sparkles really amp up this gloss. Lastly, the scent....the website says it's passion fruit, it is sooooo yummy!!!!!!! The website also says this about it:
  • Pearl pigments give lips a glimmering finish.
  • Provide effective hydration with an ultra-glossy, dermatologist-approved formulation that is long-lasting and non-sticky.
  • Moisturizing Community Trade marula oil from Namibia helps to repair skin’s moisture barrier, leaving lips soft and supple.
All in all, I'm in love...I've even eaten and had a drink and my lips still felt like my gloss never moved...didn't look in a mirror but I could feel that it was still there... I'm so impressed and glad that I tried this. I had this weird preconceived notion that these glosses were going to be more on the slippery side (Cover Girl Wet slicks) and not so pigmented (think some of the Beauty Rush glosses) but it is not!!! For which I am glad!!!

What are your favourite glosses of the moment??

Look at all the sparkles....i loooooove!!!
This is the actual colour of the lipgloss.

Maybe it's time to put myself under the popular ban!!

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Touching Thursdays : The Power Of The Tongue

Death and life are in the power of the tongue.

We hear it all the time, that the things we say greatly impact our lives and those around us as well....but do we really take heed and understand what this means? I mean, if you were a child with a relative that always told you you would amount to nothing, or that you were worthless and dunce, that might have done 1 of 2 things. 1. Made you eventually believe it, or 2. Gave you the motivation to prove them wrong....Death and Life.

So let's remember this today, and get the courage to always try to be our most positive selves. Speak healthy, positive things over our lives and the lives of those around us....and remember the power of words and the power of the tongue.


Wednesday, October 28, 2009

NOTD : Brucci - Jessica's Wedding Bells

I dunno about u gals but when I saw this I immediately thought....CHRISTMAS!!! I was like time to BLINNGGGG! I love seriously looks like foil. It's a true metallic silver and it sometimes looks liquid and other times looks like the chockful of shimmer that it is. I love it!! :)

& with no flash....

Monday, October 26, 2009


Hey my lovely ladies,

How are you??? I hope that everyone is having a wonderful week!!!

I went to the media launch for a TV show I'm working on (makeup). It was a lovely night, we did a lot of Anyway, I thought I'd share some pics!! :)

Eyes - NYX (loose pigment) in Mocha on lid up to crease, with a little NYX pigment in Walnut on the outer V, MAC All that glitters to blend crease out, and MAC Blanc Type under the brows for highlight! :) & HIP creme liner. For the lower lash line:- MAC Vanilla on inner 1/3, then MAC Chartreuse pigment, then Teal Pigment then Grape pigment. Lashes were done with a coat of Lancome's Oscillation Mascara then I used the Hypnose wand to really stretch those babies out!!! This is my favourite thing to do right now. I love that Hypnose brush boi!

Channeling my inner Mariah ;) (via the butterfly sunglasses)

On my lips I wore Milani's Lipstick in Attitude with some L'Oreal Colour Juice lipgloss in Strawberry Smoothie on top!

Monday, October 19, 2009

I was featured in the local paper!!

My new OMG THIS IS GORGEOUS nude gloss!!

Okay.... I was so excited to share this with you my lovelies, but now that I'm looking around online, it seems that you may not be able to find this anywhere as this was a limited edition item. :( It's soooooo the perfect peachy pink with golden shimmer nude. It feels so good on, has a nice peppermint burst and it's just sooo pretty...I haven't like tested it through eating or anything like that but who cares about staying power lol, I love my lipglosses to have a bit of stickiness to it and this does, just a bit though, it's def not as thick as VS beauty rush l/g or Dazzleglass, it's perfect actually!!! Just as long as it's not runny/too slippery on my lips, we can talk business! I personally am not fussy like that, it feels moisturizing too, the website says it has all kinds of goodies in it like retinyl palmitate, tocopheryl acetate, ascrobyl palmitate, aloe barbadensis leaf extract, rosa canina fruit extract, avocado fruit extract, mallow extract, sunflower seed extract, matricaria extract and peppermint oil. Thankfully, it also has my fave type of applicator, a brush :) When I first opened it I was like, why does it smell like that, I was actually was like a mix between mint and chemical LOL, I was like okay, let me test it on the back of my hand, the colour was so gorgeous....I put it on my lips right away.....and I fell in love! I then realized the thing had peppermint in, I could feel the cooling sensation on my lips, I think it plumped them up too!! I don't smell it when it's on my lips though, unless I'm like reallllly trying lol.

This is the Almay's Whipped Lipgloss in Shining Bare:

(The dang lipgloss rolled right before the pic hiding the name lol but this was the best pic I had in terms of capturing the shade)

Here it is on my lips. Now my lips are really I could only pray and hope that this actually would show up on me, to my fabulous surprise it did, and I remember having an Almay whipped gloss in the past and I remember not liking you understand this was a risk for me lolol....but being less than US$10 I thought I'd try it, esp since I always have to mix things to get a colour like this. I'M SOOOO GLAD I decided to give this a whirl! I'm in love....about to go scout for backups!

The good thing about this kind of colour in the US/UK is I'm sure it's readily available if this is in fact no longer available....but in Jamaica....THIS is DEF not your everyday trip to the drugstore type of find....nope, for eg. out here, they have every shade in the Revlon Matte lipstick collection EXCEPT Nude Attitude! Good thing I got it on my NY trip!!!! And this is because the distribution company decided not to bring that one in, I guess they think no one would buy it....HELLO!!! some of us Jamaicans actually love Nude lips!! Geez....anyway, have a nice day ladies, it's National Heroes Day here and so I have hubby all to myself today haha ;)
I just love holidays!! :)

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Touching Thursdays: Do A Random Act of Kindness

Hey lovely people,

I haven't done a "Touching Thursdays" blog post in a while I know, but today while watching Joyce Meyers this stuck out to me. Sometimes when we are feeling at our worst, that's the time we must give, sow a seed of kindless and love...whether it's just to listen to someone's woes, help someone, smile at someone, tell someone you love them, or God loves makes a world of a difference for not only the person but for YOU! Half the time I give of myself, I am the one that ends up feeling super-duper, today, tomorrow...this weekend, do something nice for a random stranger, or for someone you love ;)

In the words of Wendy Williams....I love you for "reading"!!!

My Latest Gathering :) a.k.a HAUL!!

Hey Ladies,

SO....indulge with me in what has been my September/October loves and gatherings :) There were other things too that I didn't include, like my organic Jojoba Oil, a new hair cream and growth oil which I'm loving....I don't post much about my hair so I didn't think I should include but if you wanna know just tell me! Not that I don't love my hair, because I LOVE MY HAIR :) haha and all it's curly goodness!!

The Jojoba Oil I was intrigued to buy after reading Gala Darling's post on it
....rightfully titled "The Elixir of the Gods" haha....she listed the benefits etc. but she had me at "this made me shine less under my makeup". She said after two nights of using this after cleansing, before moisturizing, she went to get tested for foundation at MAC and the artist was like, your skin is beautiful...something she says she never I had to has been two nights, and I CAN SEE A DIFFERENCE....just looking at my skin, the texture is really smooth and soft looking, and it feels amazingly soft....and my face is indeed less oily (as jojoba oil supposedly tricks your skin into thinking it doesn't need to produce as much oil).....I'm in love!!

So let's get to the goodies!!!

From L-R: Avon Pro-to-go in Coral (this is my second purchase i LOVE this), Maybelline Color Sensational in Pink Please, NYX lipstick in Power, L'Oreal Colour Riche lipstick in Tawny, L'oreal Colour Juice (y'all KNOW I LOVEEE this stuff) in Grape Soda and Strawberry Smoothie, NYX lipsticks in Pecan Pie and Paris.
Swatches L-R: Avon Coral, Maybelline Pink Please, NYX Power, Paris and Pecan Pie, L'Oreal Tawny (this is a gorgeous peachy nude!!!!! i love!!!), L'oreal Grape Soda and Strawberry Smoothie colour juice lipglosses

Avon Pro-to-go in Coral (isn't it just sooo super pretty)

Maybelline Pink Please
L'Oreal Tawny lipstick, colour juice glosses in Grape Soda and Strawberry SmoothieOn to the naillllsss.....gosh, I don't think I'll be buying any more nail polishes for now! I am set! lol
And they were soo inexpensive too! Wow! Such a steal...but anyway they are:
L-R (top): Kleancolor: Barbie Pink, Neon Fuchsia, Neon Purple, Neon Yellow; Beauty Treats - Neon Pink, Art Deco - Forest Green, Brucci: Chris's Green Belt, Amelia's Amethyst ( I cannot wait to try that one sooo pretty)
L-R (below): Kleancolor : Covalt (think Lancome's Indigo) Charcoal, Brucci- TJ's Blue Suede Shoes (this is SO gorge) and the Sally Hansen Double Duty Nail Polish :)
This is Chris's Green Belt
The Art Deco Forest Green, this is actually for patterns and stuff, but I had been searching all over for a green like this so I bought it anyway and stuck a regular brush in and voila :) Chipped and had edge wear by the second day though, something which never happens with me so...I guess this doesn't have lasting power for that full on manicure!

I first smelt this last year around this time too in Ulta, I remember thinking how cookie-ish and yummy it smelt but didn't bother to indulge...a couple weeks ago, I smelt this again and it was love! It's like I'm constantly changing, nail polish colours , lip colours and fragrances I wouldn't have worn in the past I'm loving now! For me, it's really strong (which I LOVE) I love it when people can smell me, it's really sweet, vanillery (haha my word) and then it wears down to an exotic oriental woodsy scent, i truly love this!! :) Yummy!!

Someone I will forever love though is Mrs Mariah Carey Cannon ha! I love her! She basically taught me how to sing, I am forever indebted to you MC! I've been playing this LOUDLY ever since I got it...she has made me cry, smile, and for sure SIINNNGGG.....gotta love her!

That's it! :) Hope you enjoyed....